Waxes

We are providing our clients with the best-in-class gamut of Paraffin Waxes. In this range, we offer Fully Refined Paraffin Waxes, Semi Refined Paraffin Waxes, Gel Wax, Candle Wax and Soft Wax & Bees Wax. This range is developed by making use of supreme quality required basic material, procured from the accredited vendors of the industry. Along with this, range which we offer is developed using latest production techniques in complete adherence with the defined parameters of the industry. In order to meet multifarious demands of the clients, we have made the introduced array available in different specifications

Semi Refined Paraffin Waxs

Semi Refined Paraffin Waxes. These waxes are manufactured by making use of high-grade required basic material, as per detailed quality guidelines.


Furthermore, products that we offer are highly appreciated for their significant attributes such as:

  • Less oil content
  • Odourless
  • Non-toxic

Application areas:

  • Rubber Industry
  • Paper & Adhesive Industry
  • Casting & Textile Industry
  • Ink Industry

General specifications:

  • Oil Content: 1.50% - 5.00%
  • Melting Point: 55-64C
  • Packing: 50/25 kg in Bag/Carton
Test items Standard Result
Melting Point 58-600°C 59.050 °C
Oil Content 1.5 % MAX.
ColourSaybolt +17 MIN. 28
Needle Penetration (250C, 100g) 23 MAX 20.2

Fully Refined Paraffin Waxes 58-60

Fully Refined Paraffin Waxes. Developed by making use of supreme quality required basic material, these offered waxes are highly appreciated for their non-toxicity, softness and non porosity.


Furthermore, owing to aforementioned attributes our products find extensive usage in below cited industries.

  • Cosmetic industry
  • Candle & crayon industry
  • Packaging industry
  • Polishing & coating applications

General specifications:

  • Oil content: Max. 0. 50%
  • Melting point: 58-60c
  • Packing: 50 kg in bag
Analyzing items Standard Test Result Method
Melting Point 58-60 58.1 GB/T2539
0.5 0.33 GB/T3554
Oil Content Wt%
28 30 GB/T3555
Color (saybolt)
4 4 SH/T0404
Light stability
Needle penetration (25°C)1/10mm 19 14 GB/T4985
1 1 SH/T0414
Odor
Mechanical Impurity and Water SH/T0407
Negative Negative
SH/T0407
Acid and Alkali with Water solubility Negative Negative
FDA 172.886
178.371

Residue Wax

Residue Wax (aka Foots Oil) is a byproduct obtained in the process of producing paraffin wax. It is the oil extracted from the raw material (Slack Wax). Residue wax is much of oil than wax. It is cheap oil that can be used in various industries as lubricant. Other specified applications are in: Rubber, Tire, Shoes, Match stick, wooden board, Grease, etc.

CHARACTERISTIC RESULT
Drop Melting Point 42≥ (˚C)
Oil Content %55±5
Density 0.8 – 0.85
Wax %45 ±5
Penetration at 25 ˚C 70-100
Flash Point 230 – 250 ˚C
Viscosity 100 95 C.S.T
Colour Yellowish Brown

Slack Wax

Slack wax is a mixture of oil and wax, obtained from lubricating oil. Slack wax is the crude wax produced by chilling and solvent filter-pressing wax distillate. It serves as feedstock and that is further refined and blended to create value-added petroleum wax products.

Analysis and Specification Light Slack Wax Grade B.O

Description of Laboratory Result
Color light creamesh
Oil Content Max 12%
Melting Point oC Max 50-52%